Career Highlights    Other Photos    Pedigree    Show Results

d.o.b: 7 May 1999

Hips: 2:2

DNA: Profiled

Height: 68cm

Weight: 45kg

ONLY MALE RIDGEBACK IN THE UK TO BE AN INT CH

ONLY RIDGEBACK TO HAVE WON THE HOUND GROUP TWICE

TOP RIDGEBACK FOR 2001

WINNER OF THE KENNEL GAZETTE'S JUNIOR WARRANT FINALS OF 2001

ANNUAL IRISH CHAMPION 2002

10 CCs (6 with BOB), 10 RCCs, 2 Group 1s (SKC & Driffield), Group 3 Driffield CH show, RBIS (French RR Club)

"Kip" started his show career at 8 months making his debut at the Houndshow where he went BP (Best Puppy) and BOB (Best Of Breed) out of 34 Ridgebacks and finally BPIS (Best Puppy In Show). In 15 outings as a puppy Kip won 4 BPISs, 2 RBPISs, 10 BPs, 2 BOBs, 1 RBOB, 1 Puppy group 1 and 1 group 1.

Kip obtained his Junior Warrant title at 15 Months and in November 2001 won the JW finals under Mrs Ferelith Somerfield at Discover Dogs. He is the ONLY Ridgeback to have won this event.

In addition to the above awards, his other wins include BIS at SW Hound Show 2000, BIS South Yorkshire Hound show 2001, RBIS at SW Hound Show 2001, BIS at Herts & Essex Open Show, best Opposite Sex at the 2002 SRRA Ch Show, RBIS at the Rhodesian Ridgeback club of France CH Show and RBIS at the Midlands & Northern Rhodesian Ridgeback Club 2003.

Kip ended 2001 by being the Top Rhodesian Ridgeback in the UK as he had gained the most points under the Dog World system for CCs and Group placings. After a very successful showing career in both the UK and on the continent, he now spends most of his time sleeping at home.

He has proved himself to be a very successful stud dog. His first litter by Kambond Kijakazi by Kiromol produced 4 top winning puppies. Their wins include: Ir CH Kiromol Kianga 10 BPs and joint winner (with her sire) of Best Up & Coming Youngster of 2001, her brother, Kiromol Kiamba has won 3 BPs at CH shows and 1st Junior Dog at Crufts 2002. NordUCh SVCh Emoyeni's Absolute Bhimbo visited from Sweden, I believe it was the first time that a foreign bitch visited the UK under the Pets Parssport. Bhimbo produced a superb litter, pups from this litter now live in Norway, Sweden, Canada and Poland. Kip had an invitation from Belgium for another liaison and pups from that litter are now in Belgium, France and Poland.



Career Highlights

Driffield
Hound Group 1 Driffield CH Show
Top Awards at the SRRA's AGM
RR Club of France CH Show and Pontoise
Hound Group 1 @ SKC
Hound Group 1 SKC
Green Stars in Ireland
Hound Group 1 New Forest /& Christchurch
Best Dog Leeds CH Show
CC Windsor CH Show
RBD Three Counties CH Show
CC & BOB Southern Counties CH Show
CC & RBIS SRRA CH Show
RCC Welks CH Show
Contest of Champions
BIS Herts & Essex Open Show
RCC Crufts 2002
CC & BOB Manchester CH Show
Top RR 2001
BIS S. Yorks Hound Show
CC & BOB LKA CH Show
2001 Junior Warrant Winner
Hound Group 3 Driffield CH Show
Back to top

Other Photos

Back to top

Pedigree

CH Tukela Umgaza at Sofala CH Umtali Habwana Elvesland Gandolph CH Mirengo's Mandambo Simba of Stirlingshire
Mirengo's Mandara
Matabelle Lulenga CH Zuri Kubwa Wazat
Ironsy Imhotep
Umatali Diamond Lil CH Umtali M'Toto CH Aldonnels Abo
My Girl Sheba
Bibi at Umtali CH Matabelle Chipembere
Aldonnels Malinda
CH Tukela Shona Diamondridge Mkuki CH Umtali M'Toto CH Aldonnels Abo
My Girl Sheba
Watersrand Wanda Matabelle Madahiro
Pyewipe Serena of Watersand
Tukela Zulu Dawn Janak Otto at Eagleridge CH Rooinek Jason of Janak
Janak Leoni
Laura of Harden Kinza Mwenzi
Kinza Bonny
Imbali Kamili Kahla Roseridge Regent of Matabelle US CH Copyline's Broadway Danny Rose US CH Rob Norm Shara's G Dagga US CH Talltimber's Ajax
US CH Rob Norm's Elsa
US CH Copyline's Myra Breckenridge US CH Rutan Mpenzi Rafiki of Gera
US CH Relion Rachel Rachel
SW & N CH Umtali Assegai of Matabelle CH Matabelle Marksman US CH Millerspride Ijaji
CH Matabelle Nyoni
Umtali Diamond Lil CH Umtali M'Toto
Bibi at Umtali
CH Imbali Zuri CH Kalkiri Kaliph Nhema of Gunthwaite RHOD CH Challengers Chipo
Tara
Rejan's Supergirl's Delight CH Rejan Mandigo
Rejan Supergirl
Imbali Balela CH Matabelle Marksman US CH Millerspride Ijaji
CH Matabelle Chipembere
Elveswood Goldberry CH Matabelle Chipembere
Dena's Girl of Rydens
Back to top

Show Results

Show Results
DateShowCH/OpenClass & PlacingJudge
17/3/02St. Patrick's Day All Breed
International Show, Ireland
CHOD ResMr. K Onishi (Japan)
8/3/02CruftsCHOD 2nd, RCCMrs Pat Petford
9/2/02ManchesterCHOD 1st, CC & BOB
S/listed in Hd Gp
Mr. Aitken Johnston
Mr. A. MacDonald
20/1/02HoundshowOpenOD 3rdEleanor Bothwell
28/12/01LutonOpenOD 1st, & BOB
Hd Group
Nick Bryee-Smith
Terry Thorn
16/12/01South Yorkshire HoundOpenOD 1st, BOB & BISJeff Horswell
8/12/01LKACHOD 1st, CC & BOBJohn Clay
3/11/01Junior Warrant Finals of 2001Outright WinnerSemi finals - Albert Wight
Finals - Ferelith Somerfield
28/10/01Midlands CountiesCHOD 2ndBrian Stanley
11-14/10/01DriffieldCH (no CCs)OD 1st, BD & BOB
Gp 3
Charlotte Stickland
Jim Nixon
29/9/01South West HoundOpenOpen 1st & BOB
RBIS
Bryan Dyson
Zena Thorn-Andrews
23/9/01RR club of GBCHOD 2ndBrian Firth
20/9/01ThameOpenAVNSC Hd Open 1st
JW Heat Qualified
Viv Phillips
Andrew Brace
10/9/01RichmondCHOD 2ndSue Simper
31/8/01BirminghamCHOD VHCTrish Barber
17/8/01Welsh KCCHLimit 1st, CC & BOBZola Rawson
13/8/01BournemoutnCH (no CCs)Limit 1st, BD & BOB
S/Listed in Hd Group
Gillian Craven
Denys Simpson
21/8/01Midlands and Northern RRCHLimit 1stGraham Slater
5/8/01East of England LKAOpenOpen 1st & BOBJane Gostynska
4/8/01Hound AssociationCHLimit 1st & RCCJulie Bates
15/7/01Christchurch & New ForestOpenOpen A VHd, T, G NSC 2ndKeith Nathan
12/7/01PaigntonCHLimit 1stTerry Thorn
5/7/01South WalesCH (no CCs)Open 1st, BD & BOBJeff Horswell
1/7/01WindsorCHLimit 1stJanice Ellis
22/6/01BlackpoolCHLimit 1st & RCCJoyce Mann
17/6/01Southampton & PortsmouthOpenOpen 2ndJill Peak
10/6/01BathCHLimit 1st & CCAndrew Brace
2/6/01Southern CountiesCHLimit 2ndElina Haapaniemi
27/5/01Southern RR AssociationCHMi-Limit 1st
Limit 1st & RCC

Denys Simpson
25/5/01CruftsCHSpec. Yearling 1st & RCCMargret Parkin
19/5/01Scottish KCCHLimit 1stLindsey Barnes
12/4/01National Dog ShowCHLimit 1stFerelith Somerfield
18/2/01HorleyOpenOpen ResMr.A.Stephenson
10/2/01ManchesterCHLimit 1st, CC & BOB
S/Listed in Hd Group
Pat Thorne
Zola Rawson
4/2/01SloughOpenOpen 1st, BOBCharlotte Strickland
3/2/01KingstonOpenOpen 1st, BOB & Gp 3Robert Greaves
27/1/01Henley on ThamesOpenAVNSC Hd Open 1stSteve Dean
21/12/00HoundshowOpenOD 2nd
Members Stakes 1st
Diane Cook
Paul Singleton
17/12/00GuilfordOpenAVNSC Open VHCMarian Spavin
8/12/00LKACHPost Grad D 1stMr. Walton-Haddon
19/11/00Herts & EssexOpenOpen 1st, BOB & GP 3Mr.A.Robinson
28/10/00Midland CountiesCHJun D 1stMrs.Megginson
22/10/00Southern RR AssociationOpenJun D 1st & RBOBCilla Edwards
8/10/00SloughOpenAVNSC Jun 1st A V Hd Jun
1st & BA VHd
Mr.V.Mitchell
Viv Phillips
24/9/00RR Club of GBCHJun D 1stElina Tan-Hietalahti
15/9/00DarlingtonCHJun D 1st
Post Grad D 3rd
Marianne Nixon
9/9/00South West HoundOpenPost Grad D/B 1st, BOB &
BIS
Colin Ashmore
Jim Nixon
8/9/00RichmondCHJun D 1st
3/9/00South East HoundOpenJun D/B 1st
Grad D/B 1st
A V Hd Jun 1st
Kelvin Barnes

Pat Sutton
27/8/00HorleyOpenJun D/B 1st
Post Grad D/B 1st & BOB
Gillian Mitchelson
26/8/00WitneyOpenJun D/B 1st
Post Grad D/B 1st & RBOB
Cathy Davis
18/8/00Welsh KCCHJun D 1st
Post Grad D 1st
Liz Cartledge
13/8/00BournemouthCH (no CCs)Post Grad D 1stCharlie Wheeler
12/8/00Midlands & Northern RRCHJun D 1st
Nov D 1st
Back to top